Privacy Policy: How We Use Your Data

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to your visit and use of the CREATe website (www.create.ac.uk). This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are minimising the collection of any data, especially of your personal data to what is strictly necessary in order to offer you a functioning website. In particular we collect cookies in order to offer you a functioning web experience. We do not collect any other data from you when you visit the CREATe website. When you register for our mailing list or for any other event we organise we may need to collect additional data including personal data in order to offer you the requested service, but this will be made explicit and clear to you when you register for the relevant service.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is:

  • Your consent

What do we collect and what we do with it

  • We do not collect any personal data apart from the cookies detailed below.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your device by the web server via your browser, and may be used to collect information to help identify you and prepare customised pages. Cookies may remain on your computer either for the duration of the session or indefinitely. You can configure most standard web browsers to refuse cookies or to delete them when you close your web browsers.

Occasionally, we give users the opportunity to save settings for viewing pages. This involves the setting of a cookie. We do not track such cookies.

Information on cookies can be obtained from www.allaboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics

The University and our authorised agents make use of Google Analytics to produce anonymised statistics on website usage to help us to improve our site and the experience of our users. Google Analytics uses cookies in this process. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. All data collected is anonymised. A list of Google cookies with their function and duration is available in the table below.

Jetpack

This is the tool that CREATe uses to develop the CREATe website and offers you a web experience. A list of Jetpack cookies with their function and duration is available in the table below.

Additional information about Jetpack and WordPress privacy policies and cookie policies can be found at:

https://jetpack.com/support/cookies/

https://automattic.com/privacy/

Table of Cookies and their function

Cookie Name Duration Purpose
eucookielaw 180 days Remembers the state of visitor acceptance to the use of cookies.
wordpress_test_cookie session Checks if cookies are enabled to provide appropriate user experience.
utma / utmb / utmc / utmt / utmz various Google Analytics. Gathers information that helps us understand how visitors interact with our websites, which allow us to create a better experience for our visitors. Our users may also implement Google Analytics on their own websites.
PHPSESSID session Temporarily stores state data for the site in the browser. Destroyed when the browser is closed.
tk_tc session If you are logged in to wordpress.com this cookie collects metrics about the users use of the website related to the WordPress.com features so that WordPress.com can improve their services.

Twitter

We use an embedded Twitter timeline on our homepage which sets a number of cookies (listed below). You can view their cookie policy here: https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies

s gdpr_lo
ads_prefs guest_id
auth_token kdt
csrf_same_site tfw_exp
csrf_same_site_set syndication_guest_id
ct0 personalization_id
dnt remember_checked_on
eu_cn twid
external_referer

How long do we keep it for?

We do not collect your personal data. Other data that we collect or store (e.g. cookies) are kept for a duration indicated in the table above. After that all data are destroyed. Keep in mind that modern browsers allow you to delete (or not accept) cookies at any time.

What are your rights?

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact dp@gla.ac.uk.

Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/